jump to navigation

I’m too old to learn new slang September 25, 2008

Posted by Kimmothy in Moods.
trackback

It’s 4:19 a.m. and for some stupid reason I’m wide awake. This is wrong on many levels.

But while I’m here, can I bitch about something for a minute? Thanks.

I know all the cool kids these days use internet speak – lol, wtf, omg, etc. I blame text messaging, instant messaging and general lazyness. Oh believe me; I’m guilty of it too. But there’s such a thing as moderation and I really try to limit myself on my usage. In real life I do use the phrases “Oh my God” and “What the fuck” a lot, so those abbreviations are more acceptable to me. What I DON’T ever use is “Laughing out loud,” or “Rolling on the floor laughing my fucking ass off” (another girl I know writes ROTFLMFAO All. The. Time. The most popular one by far however, has to be the abuse of the lol acronym. I know someone I only know through Myspace (yeah, I know) who has a serious problem with the lols…like he writes it after almost everything he says. Does he really crack himself up that much? If so, good on him, but since we’re not real life friends, I find it difficult to address this problem. I’d love to say DUDE! Can you cut back a little? Not everything you and I are saying is that funny!

I don’t see this changing any time soon, so I know I need to just get over myself. I guess I’m just moody from my Girl Time of the month. Riding the cotton surfboard makes my cranky, so consider this rant obsolete in a few days – LOL.

Advertisements

Comments»

1. Jayne - September 25, 2008

I’m with you about the lazy shorthand we’ve all started to use. Having read this, I’m going to have to be *especially* careful not to use it around here!

2. Psuedokim - September 25, 2008

No no no – I don’t mind a little lol-ing here and there; it’s just when this one person uses it to the extreme that it drives me over the edge!
Jayne is my favorite name so you can say whatever you want!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: